PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Turbostart website (including all subdomains, the “Site”), which is operated by Turbostart Global Events LLP and its affiliates (collectively, “Turbostart,” “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Site provides, among other things, information about our people, organization and application process, tools for applicants to submit applications and go through the application process, forums for discussions about topics relevant to startups, and profiles of founders and companies who have participated in the event organised and handled under the brand name “Turbostart”. This Privacy Policy sets forth Turbostart’s policy with respect to personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and certain other information that is collected from users of the Site.

All aspects in this Privacy Policy are in coherence with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).

Information We Collect:

When you interact with us through the Site, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Site: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, register an account with us or submit an application to us.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to us, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Turbostart and such authorized third parties as per applicable law.

Other Information:

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Turbostart through the Site, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Turbostart may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Turbostart affiliates, agents or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the characteristics of businesses that apply to or are accepted by Turbostart, and we may publish or otherwise disclose such aggregated information.

Aggregated Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Site, Turbostart may conduct research on the characteristics of such users, including but not limited to user demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and Turbostart may publish or otherwise disclose such aggregated information. This aggregate information does not identify you personally.

Analytics and Tracking Technologies: We may, and we may allow third party service providers to, use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Site. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the Site and enhance your experience when you use the Site. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s features.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

Turbostart uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided or for other Turbostart-related purposes. For instance (but without limitation):

If you provide Personal Data in order to create a username and profile, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to those components of the Site that require a username (including the Turbostart application process) to administer your access to the Site (e.g., sending a replacement password to the email address you provided to us) and to monitor your use of the Site.

If you are an investor, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Data and other information that we will use to manage and administer your participation.

If you apply for the Turbostart event, the name of your start-up may appear on our social media handles for promotion purposes. No personal data shall be released.

Turbostart may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us manage and administer the Site (e.g., to moderate forums, detect or prevent vote fraud, etc.), improve the Site, to better understand our users and improve the Turbostart program. Please note that when we refer to your username in this Privacy Policy, such username that you are permitted to create in connection with the Site, depending on the circumstances.

Turbostart Applications: If you submit an application to Turbostart, please carefully read our Applications Privacy Policy, which is located at TurboStart Policy and incorporated herein by reference. In the event of any conflict between the Applications Privacy Policy and any other portion of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, the Applications Privacy Policy will control.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

In addition to the disclosures described above, there are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Business Transfers: In the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: Turbostart is comprised of a variety of entities and sister concerns, and we may share your Personal Data with those various entities for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Contractors and Other Third Parties: Turbostart, like many businesses, sometimes hires others to perform certain functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information and maintaining databases. When we employ or engage others to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function under appropriate confidentiality obligations.

Legal Requirements: Turbostart may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Turbostart or individuals associated with Turbostart, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your Profile:

If you create a username for the Site, please also note that your username, how long ago you created your account, your karma, and any information included in the “About” field in your profile (including stories, favourites, comments associated with your username and any information you include in that field) will be viewable by the public in your publicly accessible profile page. Please note that we have no obligation to delete any of the stories, favourites or comments listed in your profile or otherwise remove their association with your profile or username. It is to be noted that all profile creation shall be redirected to authorised third parties, in conjunction with the objective to be achieved vide Turbostart.

Your Choices:

You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain components of the Site.

Exclusions:

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any ancillary Personal Data collected by Turbostart other than the specific Personal Data collected for the objective of Turbostart, through the Site. In addition, this Privacy Policy shall not apply to any information that we do not directly solicit from you that you provide to Turbostart through the Site or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site (such as comments or information posted in discussion forums), information provided to Turbostart or any Turbostart personnel or members by email or through the Contact page on the Site, the information provided through social media platforms, information that you otherwise provide in connection with the Site outside of our application process or user profile creation process, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Turbostart shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Links to Other Web Sites:

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site. The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Turbostart (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from the Site do not imply that Turbostart endorses or has reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security:

Turbostart takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Site from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Site may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Turbostart via the Internet.

Other Terms and Conditions:

Your access to and use of the Site is subject to the Terms of Use . In addition, certain components of the Site (e.g., applications to Turbostart) may have additional sub-policies that apply to such components of the Site, and we will provide such sub-policies within the user interface for such components, as and when applicable.

Changes to Turbostart’s Privacy Policy:

The Site and our operations may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Turbostart to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Turbostart reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Site after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information and Contacting Turbostart:

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Site.

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Turbostart’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Site.

You may contact us at: legal@turbostart.co